CRITICAL GLITCH ARTWARE CATEGORY at BLOCKPARTY and NOTACON 2010

The criticalartware crew is very pleased to announce the WINNERS of the CRITICAL GLITCH ARTWARE CATEGORY at BLOCKPARTY and NOTACON 2010!!!

We invite you to come virtually to the CRITICAL GLITCH ARTWARE CATEGORY event which will be streamed live in realtime on glitch.fm on Friday April 16th via: http://glitch.fm

The realtime event features performances by: Jon Satrom + James Connolly && Eric Pellegrino with DJ sets by the BAD NEW FUTURE CREW.

The WINNERS! in the Glitch Art screening program curated by Nick Briz include:

1    KANYE Welcome To  Directed by Satrom - Jon
Satrom - [2009]2:12 (http://jonsatrom.com/)
2    From the Ground Up In Order, Embrace - Nick Briz - [2007]1:25
(http://nickbriz.com/)
3    to hold a future body so close to s own (selected portraits)
- Evan Meaney - [2008]4:07 (http://www.evanmeaney.com/)
4    Together In My Freezer/Washmountain 2 - Rosa Menkman - [2009]2:38
(http://rosa-menkman.blogspot.com/)
5    Styrofoam - Theodore Darst - [2010]3:04
(http://theodoredarst.blogspot.com/)
6    Operating System DVD (2012-2007) - 0UR080R05 - [2012-2007]10:01
(http://systemsapproach.net/0UR080R05/)
7    73h 0r360n 6|17ch - Melissa Barron - [2009]5:09
8    Bellow - Nick Salvatore - [2009]2:25 (http://www.vimeo.com/user1222245)
9    Basement Bleeds - Jimmy Joe Roche - [2009]1:16
(http://www.jimmyjoeroche.com/)
10  Polygon Sun - Johnny Rogers - [2005]3:38 (http://www.geojedi.org/)
11  Eagpostmucng - Jon Satrom [2009]0:25 (http://jonsatrom.com/)
12  Headbike Motorbang - Nick Salvatore - [2009]1:05
(http://www.vimeo.com/user1222245)
13  Power Wagons - Jimmy Joe Roche - [2009]9:38 (http://www.jimmyjoeroche.com/)
14  qtwiznoz - Jon Satrom - [2008]0:36 (http://jonsatrom.com/)
15  green.qt_slippage.mov - jonCates - [1999]0:02 (http://systemsapproach.net/)
16  Tekfet - Karl Klomp - [2009]6:37 (http://karlklomp.nl/)
17  A New Ecology For The Citizen Of The Digital Age - Nick Briz -
[2009]4:15 (http://nickbriz.com/)
18  I Wish JP Was Here - Theodore Darst - [2010]4:20
(http://theodoredarst.blogspot.com/)
19  Sigma Fugue - Evan Meaney - [2009]11:53(http://www.evanmeaney.com/)
20  Compress Process - Rosa Menkman - [2009]3:26
(http://rosa-menkman.blogspot.com/)
21  kolobokz - Jon Satrom - [2001]6:12 (http://jonsatrom.com/)
22  Performative Fail - Rosa Menkman - [2008]4:26
(http://rosa-menkman.blogspot.com/)
23  tiedoe - Karl Klomp - [2005]3:28 (http://karlklomp.nl/)
24  Operation Twins - Brian McKenna - [2009]4:24
(http://www.mediumrecords.com/brian/)
25  Rex - Karl Klomp - [2005]3:32 (http://karlklomp.nl/)
26  Radio Dada - Rosa Menkman - [2008]3:44 (http://rosa-menkman.blogspot.com/)
27  s Entropy - Evan Meaney - [2008]6:03 (http://www.evanmeaney.com/)
28  Vortex Accumulator Black Mirror - Jimmy Joe Roche - [2008]1:07
(http://www.jimmyjoeroche.com/)
29  NES Glitch Compilation - Johnny Rogers - [2001-2004]30:51
(http://www.geojedi.org/)

The WINNERS! of the CRITICAL GLITCH ARTWARE CATEGORY at BLOCKPARTY and NOTACON 2010 are in randomized orders:

  1. MPF - imbecil (2004)
    http://art.runme.org/1098754126-20469-0/mpf.tar
    WINNER! MPeg Fucking Subcategory
  2. CORRUPT (TM) - Benjamin Gaulon (2006)
    http://www.recyclism.com/corruption/
    WINNER! data corruption software Subcategory
  3. I LOVE RESETS - I LOVE PRESETS (2007)
    WINNER! Power Game Factory Subcategory
  4. mario going nowhere - Myfanwy Ashmore (2006)
    http://myfanwy.ca/html/nowhere.html
    WINNER! Mario Subcategory
  5. Walking backwards to see the destruction in my wake - Pall Thayer (2009)
    http://pallit.lhi.is/microcodes/
    WINNER! Microcodes Subcategory
  6. Arsdoom - Orhan Kipcak, Curd Duca, Rainer Urban, XRay and collaborators (1995)
    WINNER! Institutional Critique Subcategory
  7. Deep Philosophical Questions - Alan Bigelow (2008)
    http://www.DeepPhilosophicalQuestions.com
    WINNER! Golden Age of Comics Subcategory
  8. aPpRoPiRaTe! - Sven Koenig (2005)
    http://www.popmodernism.org/appropirate
    WINNER! delta frames transmogrification Subcategory
  9. Welcome to Neon company
    http://igetyourfail.blogspot.com
    WINNER! I Get Your Fail Subcategory
  10. My Boyfriend Came Back From the War - JODI (2001) #ArtGame
    http://myboyfriendcamebackfromth.ewar.ru
    WINNER! Art Game/Art Mod Remix Subcategory
  11. 73H 0r3g0n 7r41L - Melissa Barron (2009)
    http://melissabarron.net/
    WINNER! Apple ][ Art Mod/ROM Hack Subcategory
  12. N3KROZOFT live - N3krozoft video engineers, MC Nikantgoo + Makabr (2003)
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1tFGkcSvDKE
    WINNER! Realtime Subcategory
  13. Film In Which There Appear Edge Lettering, Sprocket Holes, Dirt Particles, Etc - George Landow aka Owen Land (1966)
    WINNER! Film Art Subcategory
  14. TI99/4a Circuit Bent Audio/Video Instrument - Philip Sterns (2005 - 2006)
    http://www.art-rash.com/pixelform/projects.html
    WINNER! Circuit Bent Audio/Video Instrument Subcategory
  15. Window - Peter Luining (2004)
    http://www.runme.org/project/+Window
    WINNER! Empty/Broken Windows Subcategory
  16. Epilepsy Virus Patch - Anne-Marie Schleiner (1999)
    http://switch.sjsu.edu/CrackingtheMaze/parangari.html
    WINNER! Marathon Infinity Subcategory
  17. Data Diaries - Cory Arcangel (2003)
    http://www.turbulence.org/Works/arcangel
    WINNER! Art Diary Subcategory
  18. Everything I Do is Art, But Nothing I Do Makes Any Difference - Chris Reilly (2005)
    WINNER! Institutional Critique Subcategory
  19. Kitten Glitches - Jake Elliott (2009)
    http://kittenglitches.tumblr.com
    WINNER! pseudorandom automatic databending script Subcategory
  20. self-execute - Matej Smetana (30.11.2004)
    http://sweb.cz/self.execute/index.html
    WINNER! SELF-ERASING PROGRAM Subcategory
  21. Second Life Dumpster - eteam (Franziska Lamprecht & Hajoe Moderegger) (2007)
    http://www.meineigenheim.org/dumpster/
    WINNER! public plein-air dumpster Subcategory
  22. DataDada - August Black (2004)
    http://aug.ment.org/datadada/download.php
    WINNER! DADAistic Data Subcategory
  23. Untitled Game - JODI (Joan Heemskerk and Dirk Paesmans) (1996 - 2001)
    http://www.untitled-game.org/
    WINNER! Wolfenstein 3D Subcategory.
  24. Satromizer - Ben Syverson (2009)
    http://bensyverson.com/software/satromizer
    WINNER! multitouch glitch tool Subcategory
  25. KROKUSKL - jon.satrom (2008)
    WINNER! Power Game Factory Subcategory
  26. avatar nude sex second life performance - Alan Sondheim (2007)
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VcQgQ3Lz730
    WINNER! avatar nude sex second life performance Subcategory
  27. omg! we b0rked teh cloud lut
    http://igetyourfail.blogspot.com
    WINNER! I Get Your Fail Subcategory
  28. Heritage Gold 1.0 - Mongrel (1998)
    http://www.mongrelx.org.uk
    WINNER! Socio-economic Image Editor Subcategory
  29. .walk - socialfiction.org (2003)
    http://socialfiction.org
    WINNER! Algorithmic Psychogeography Subcategory
  30. ioq3aPaint - Julian Oliver (2003 - 2007)
    http://julianoliver.com/ioq3apaint
    WINNER! Quake3 Arena Subcategory
  31. Divide by Zero Shadow Mapping
    http://igetyourfail.blogspot.com
    WINNER! I Get Your Fail Subcategory
  32. databending & glitch - stallio (2007)
    http://www.flickr.com/photos/stallio/collections/72157600187639823/
    WINNER! databending & glitch Subcategory
  33. retroyou_nostalg(2)_ series - retroyou (Joan Leandre) (2002 - 2004)
    http://retroyou.org
    WINNER! Retro Subcategory.
  34. MONUMENT TO THE THIRD INTERNATIONAL.NES - Perry Hohlstein (2010)
    WINNER! NES Art Mod/ROM Hack Subcategory
  35. nato.0+55 + 3D modular 242.license - Netochka Nezvanova (1998)
    WINNER! EULA Subcategory
  36. Glitch Paintings - Rob Steinberg (2010)
    http://vimeo.com/10856743
    WINNER! speaks for itself Subcategory
  37. Museum Meltdown - Palle Torsson Tobias Bernstrup (1996 - 1999)
    WINNER! Institutional Critique Subcategory
  38. Lines - Antonio Roberts (2010)
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wYp__Iy-hnY
    WINNER! databending and image to sound conversion Subcategory
  39. SimCopter Hack - RTMark (1999)
    WINNER! SimCopter Subcategory.
  40. pièce touchée - Martin Arnold (1989)
    WINNER! Film Art Subcategory
  41. Lose/Lose, by Zach Gage (2009)
    http://www.stfj.net/art/2009/loselose/
    WINNER! video-game with real life consequences Subcategory
  42. Glitchbrowser - Dimitre Lima, Iman Moradi + Ant Scott (02.12.2005 – 18.03.2009)
    http://glitchbrowser.com
    WINNER! subversion of the usual course of conformity and signal perfection Subcategory
  43. FPS #00 población - Juanjosé Rivas (2007)
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1loH4MALHMs
    WINNER! Realtime Subcategory
  44. GlitchMonkey - youpy (2007)
    http://d.hatena.ne.jp/youpy/
    WINNER! Firefox extension Subcategory
  45. Net Art Generator - Cornelia Solfrank (1999)
    http://obn.org/generator/
    WINNER! New Media Art & Social Engineering Hack Subcategory
  46. Too Dead For Me - Atari Teenage Riot (1999)
    http://www.atari-teenage-riot.com
    WINNER! Digital Hardcore Subcategory
  47. Sunrise Over Baghdad (study 3) - Benton-C Bainbridge + Bobby Previte (2008)
    http://www.benton-c.com/sunrise.htm
    WINNER brutal and wry Subcategory
  48. ByteMolester - Kiripolszky Károly (2008)
    http://charface.extra.hu
    WINNER! Molestation Subcategory
  49. Sometimes It Snows in April (in Dub) - Entro MC (2010)
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6cWSwVljLnM
    WINNER! sound/mixed media Subcategory
  50. J + C Feedback Factory - Jon Vaughn and Carrie Gates (2007)
    http://www.otherartists.com/projects/jncfeedbackfactory/index.html
    WINNER! Live video and audio mixing using “no-input” Subcategory
  51. Unwriting - Barbara Lattanzi (2010)
    http://www.wildernesspuppets.net/yarns/unwriting/
    WINNER! Live cinema software for media riffing Subcategory
  52. hidden in plain sight (bot version) - Gottfried Haider (2009)
    http://vimeo.com/10877197
    WINNER! external compiler bootstrap cycle Subcategory
  53. max_miptex - Julian Oliver and Chad Chatterton (2001)
    http://ljudmila.org/~selectparks/archive/maxmip.htm
    WINNER! glitch machinima Subcategory
  54. GLITCH - Olga Goriunova + Alexei Shulgin (2008)
    WINNER! Software Studies Subcategory
  55. WrongBrowser - JODI.ORG (2001)
    http://www.wrongbrowser.com
    WINNER! Web Browser Subcategory
  56. It's all full of lights
    http://igetyourfail.blogspot.com
    WINNER! I Get Your Fail Subcategory
  57. Adam Killer - Brody Condon (1999-2001)
    WINNER! Half-Life game modification Subcategory
  58. Have Script Will Destroy - Cornelia Sollfrank (2000)
    http://artwarez.org/138.0.html
    WINNER! Speculative Documentary Subcategory
  59. photostream - glitch-irion (2009)
    http://www.flickr.com/photos/glitch-irion/
    WINNER! Star Glitches Subcategory
  60. Revolution Action - Atari Teenage Riot (1999)
    http://www.atari-teenage-riot.com
    WINNER! Digital Hardcore Subcategory
  61. gameboy_ultraF_uk - Baily & Corby (2001 - 2002)
    http://www.reconnoitre.net/gb_ultraf_uk/gb.html
    WINNER! Art-mod/Romhack Subcategory
  62. 01011 - Ruud Ruttens (2009)
    http://www.flickr.com/photos/ruud877/sets/72157623727727427/
    WINNER! Flickr Set Subcategory
  63. Super Mario Movie - Cory Arcangel + Paper Rad (2005)
    http://www.beigerecords.com/cory/Things_I_Made_in_2005/super_mario_movie.html
    WINNER! Experimental Machinima Subcategory
  64. promiscuOS - ap/xxxxx (2007)
    http://1010.co.uk/promiscuos.html
    WINNER! Operating Systems Subcategory
  65. Dollar Hack - smartist aka Cathy Davies (2001 - 2002)
    WINNER! Incendiary PDFs Subcategory
    http://cathydavies.com/dollarhack.html
  66. Polygon Acne - It's a serious disease
    http://igetyourfail.blogspot.com
    WINNER! I Get Your Fail Subcategory
  67. Max Payne CHEATS ONLY / - JODI (2004)
    http://maxpaynecheatsonly.jodi.org/
    WINNER! Cheats-only Subcategory
  68. Suicide Solution - Brody Condon (2004)
    http://www.tmpspace.com/suicides.html
    WINNER! Suicidal Subcategory.
  69. Broken Future Baby - Derek Repsch (2010)
    http://thenowtime.tumblr.com
    WINNER! Cyber Art Subcategory
  70. VGA Expropriator - Brian McKenna
    http://www.mediumrecords.com/vs0/vs001.html
    WINNER! Analogue Video Synthesizer Subcategory
  71. !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!.NES - Perry Hohlstein (2010)
    WINNER! NES Art Mod/ROM Hack Subcategory
  72. Man Eater - Nic Endo (2000)
    http://www.myspace.com/nicendowhiteheat
    WINNER! Digital Hardcore Subcategory
  73. Forkwar - deprogramming.us (2003)
    http://runme.org/project/+forkwar
    WINNER .EXE Subcategory
  74. we scream for full screen - Valerie Brewer and Alex Inglizian (2008)
    WINNER! Youtube Screengrab Photobooth Subcategory
  75. Everything I Do is Art, But Nothing I Do Makes Any Difference, Part II Or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Gallery
    WINNER! Institutional Critique Subcategory
  76. retroyou (RC) series - retroyou (Joan Leandre) (1999 - 2001)
    http://retroyou.org
    WINNER! Retro Subcategory.
  77. Exe.cut[up]able statements - Florian Cramer (2003)
    http://cramer.pleintekst.nl:70/essays/executable_statements/executa...
    WINNER! Critical Theory Subcategory
  78. TRIPTYCH.TV - jimpunk, abe linkoln + mr tamale (2008)
    http://triptych.tv/
    WINNER! Collaborative Blog Subcategory
  79. HF Critical Mass - Barbara Lattanzi (2002)
    http://www.wildernesspuppets.net/yarns/hfcriticalmass/main.html
    WINNER! idiomorphic software Subcategory
  80. FSKN - NULLPOINTER (Tom Betts) (2008)
    http://www.nullpointer.co.uk/content/?p=304
    WINNER! networked deathmatch Subcategory
  81. QQQ - nullpointer (2002)
    http://nullpointer.co.uk/qqq/
    WINNER! Ambitious Subcategory
  82. z-buffering is overrated - repi (2008)
    WINNER! I Get Your Fail Subcategory
  83. Click for details - Alessandro Perini (2007)
    http://www.alessandroperini.com/Alessandro_Perini/Music/Voci/2007/6/30_Click_for_details_-_-_four-channel_electronic_music.html
    WINNER! four-channel electronic music Subcategory
  84. Soundhack - Tom Erb
    http://soundhack.com
    WINNER! spectral audio processing Subcategory
  85. Databenders Yahoo Group (2001 - present)
    http://launch.groups.yahoo.com/group/databenders
    WINNER! Digital Communities Subcategory
  86. mario_doing_time - Myfanwy Ashmore (2004)
    http://myfanwy.ca/html/mario_doing_time.html
    WINNER! Mario Subcategory.
  87. The All-Seeing Eye
    http://igetyourfail.blogspot.com
    WINNER! I Get Your Fail Subcategory
  88. Boomerang - Richard Serra (1974)
    WINNER! Video Art Subcategory
  89. WEBCRA.SH - JODI & Dennis DEBEL (2008)
    http://webcra.sh
    WINNER! Exhibition Subcategory
  90. forkbomb - jaromil (2003)
    http://runme.org/project/+forkbombsh/
    WINNER! Command Line Subcategory
  91. Mario Battle No. 1 - Myfanwy Ashmore (2000)
    http://www.student.ocad.on.ca/~myfanwyashmore
    WINNER! Mario Subcategory.
  92. Akuma VS Cute Shit - Aiman Akhtar (2008)
    http://systemsapproach.net/ArtGaming/media/akumavscuteshit.zip
    WINNER! Power Game Factory Subcategory
  93. Interior Decorating, Sex, and Death - Rob Ray (2010)
    WINNER! 54 seconds Subcategory
  94. mario_is_drowning - Myfanwy Ashmore (2004)
    http://myfanwy.ca/html/mario_drowning.html
    WINNER! Mario Subcategory.
  95. SCREENFULL - jimpunk and abe linkoln (2004 - 2006)
    http://www.screenfull.net/stadium/
    WINNER! STADIUM ROCK NET.ART Subcategory
  96. KarmaPhysics<Elvis - Brody Condon (2004)
    http://www.tmpspace.com/elvis.html
    WINNER! Karma Subcategory
  97. midwest - Valerie Brewer (2008)
    WINNER! Youtube Screengrab Photobooth Subcategory
  98. [the] xxxxx [reader] - ap/xxxxx (2006)
    http://1010.co.uk/xxxxx_publication.html
    WINNER! Publications Subcategory
  99. Jet Set Willy Variations - JODI (2002)
    http://jetsetwilly.jodi.org
    WINNER! ZX Spectrum Subcategory
  100. ROM 0 - jon.satrom (2007)
    WINNER! Experimental Machinima Subcategory
  101. gl:g:i::nttc:ht:eh:r-=iti:tnte::rf:ac:e - ui uuii (2010)
    http://uiuuii.com/col10
    WINNER! both glitch aesthetics and proper glitches Subcategory
  102. retroyou nostal(G) series - retroyou (Joan Leandre) (2002 - 2003)
    http://retroyou.org
    WINNER! Retro Subcategory.
  103. arcanebolt - Mark Beasley and Tamas Kemenczy
    http://arcanebolt.net
    WINNER! mnml vga dweomerkraft Subcategory
  104. Synchronator - Bas van Koolwijk and Gert-Jan Prins
    http://www.synchronator.com
    WINNER! audiovisual project Subcategory
  105. PlayerOneReady (Japan Mix) - N_DREW (Andrew Bucksbarg) (2009)
    http://vimeo.com/8186549
    WINNER! retro video game music video Subcategory
  106. Claire de Lune - Dain Oh (2008)
    WINNER! Forbidden Forest Machinima Subcategory
  107. Robot Suicida Celda contemporanea - Robot Suicida (2006)
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h_zmCITdiVI
    WINNER! Robotics Subcategory
  108. zijkfijergijok - reMI (2003)
    http://remi.mur.at
    WINNER! failed calculations Subcategory
  109. I love you - computer_viruses_hacker_culture - digitalcraft (2003)
    http://www.digitalcraft.org/?artikel_id=244
    WINNER! Exhibition Subcategory
  110. Destroy 2000 Years of Culture - Atari Teenage Riot (1997)
    http://www.atari-teenage-riot.com
    WINNER! Digital Hardcore Subcategory
  111. forkbomb.pl - Alex McLean (2002)
    http://runme.org/project/+forkbomb/
    WINNER! Perl Programming/Scripting Subcategory
  112. All Wrongs Reversed ©1982 - JODI (2004)
    WINNER! ZX Spectrum Subcategory
  113. White Heat - Nic Endo (1998)
    http://www.myspace.com/nicendowhiteheat
    WINNER! Digital Hardcore Subcategory
  114. Facade Mod - Blair Kuhlman (2009)
    WINNER! Art Game Art Mod Subcategory
  115. lossy in the face - Valerie Brewer (2008)
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=k-VY7I0y0Xk
    WINNER! Youtube Screengrab Photobooth Subcategory